I decided to do a little experiment. Forget my preconceptions about which Al albums I like the best. Listen to his entire output in random order, rate the songs on an individual basis with fresh ears. I did some math, and here's how the albums rank (for me) in terms of average "stars" per song and great songs per album (from best to worst):
Top Tier Albums
1. Polka Party! A bit surprised this came in first, but I love a lot of songs on this album. The first three tracks are all classics to me, and the only song I don't really like much on this album is Christmas at Ground Zero (don't hate me). Clearly then this has to be his most underrated album.
2. Even Worse This might have contended for favorite ever if it had included a polka. This album has two of Al's best originals (Melanie and Velvet Elvis) and produced his single greatest music video (Fat).
3. Off the Deep End Actually, this album and the following two on the list all ranked around the same. This was the first Al album I got to know really well; Smells Like Nirvana, Trigger Happy, Polka Your Eyes Out, You Don't Love Me Anymore are all great.
4. Dare to Be Stupid A classic early album, with one of Al's best originals, One More Minute, and one of his best parodies, Yoda.
5. In 3-D Simply classic early Al.
Middle Tier Albums
6. Bad Hair Day For a long time, this was my favorite album by Al. A lot of different styles, and some really fun moments, but objectively it looks like it doesn't rank quite as high with me as I thought.
7. Mandatory Fun I'm really pleased that the new album is so good. I really enjoy all the parodies (except Handy), the polka is classic. The originals are on the weaker side, though.
8. "Weird Al" Yankovic A collection of solid songs, just a funny album from beginning to end.
9. Running With Scissors Unfortunately I think this one's a bit overrated, but I still find it quite enjoyable.
10. Poodle Hat A bunch of pretty good songs but only one of my favorites (eBay).
The Lower Tier Albums
11. Alpocalypse A definite step up from Straight Outta Lynwood, but still somewhat underwhelming.
12. UHF Really surprised how low this one is rated, but its highs (the polka, The Biggest Ball of Twin in Minnesota) are fantastic.
13. Alapalooza Al's weakest 90's album.
14. Straight Outta Lynwood Really weak on the Al scale. One classic (White and Nerdy), a couple of decent songs (Polkarama! and Trapped in the Drive-Thru) and a bunch of really forgettable filler.
So that's my objective rating based on my listening to each song in random order. How do YOU rank them?
Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the albums?
Moderator: Moderators
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 5:25 am
- TMBJon
- Deliriously Dedicated
- Posts: 20491
- Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 4:24 pm
- Awards: Greatest Member of All Time
- Location: Santa Monica, CA
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
http://youtu.be/GvViQPHkkqQ?t=5s" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
I couldn't tell a dirt clod from a plate of caviar.
- Insomnia
- Occasional
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:09 am
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
From best to worst
God tier
In 3D
Lynwood
UHF
Poodle Hat
Dare to be Stupid
Great
Running With Scissors
Off the Deep End
Mandatory Fun
Good
Even Worse
Bad Hair Day
Weird Al Yankovic
Not so great
Polka Party (its good I guess but too many lame songs and just not up too par with the others)
Alpocalypse (not necessarily bad just a very mediocre album with nothing to memorable)
Alapalooza (only good thing about this album is the parodys and there's only 4 of em. I'd say this the only bad album)
God tier
In 3D
Lynwood
UHF
Poodle Hat
Dare to be Stupid
Great
Running With Scissors
Off the Deep End
Mandatory Fun
Good
Even Worse
Bad Hair Day
Weird Al Yankovic
Not so great
Polka Party (its good I guess but too many lame songs and just not up too par with the others)
Alpocalypse (not necessarily bad just a very mediocre album with nothing to memorable)
Alapalooza (only good thing about this album is the parodys and there's only 4 of em. I'd say this the only bad album)
- Kevbo1987
- Deliriously Dedicated
- Posts: 13307
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 8:25 pm
- Location: Cleveland, OH
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
This is a tough task, but I'll do my best:
Top Tier:
1) Running With Scissors
2) Mandatory Fun
3) Straight Outta Lynwood
4) In 3-D
Middle Tier
5) Even Worse
6) Off the Deep End
7) Bad Hair Day
Alpocalypse
Bottom Tier
9) Dare to Be Stupid
10) Poodle Hat
11) Polka Party!
12) "Weird Al" Yankovic
13) Alapalooza
14) UHF
Top Tier:
1) Running With Scissors
2) Mandatory Fun
3) Straight Outta Lynwood
4) In 3-D
Middle Tier
5) Even Worse
6) Off the Deep End
7) Bad Hair Day
Alpocalypse
Bottom Tier
9) Dare to Be Stupid
10) Poodle Hat
11) Polka Party!
12) "Weird Al" Yankovic
13) Alapalooza
14) UHF
- Well, Well, Well
- Bob Rozga
- Posts: 14000
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 10:28 am
- Location: zoo
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
1. Bad Hair Day
2. Running With Scissors
3. Mandatory Fun
4. "Weird Al" Yankovic
5. Even Worse
6. Straight Outta Lynwood
7. Dare to Be Stupid
8. Off the Deep End
9. Alapoloza
10. In 3-D
11. Poodle Hat
12. UHF
13. Alpocalypse
14. Polka Party!
2. Running With Scissors
3. Mandatory Fun
4. "Weird Al" Yankovic
5. Even Worse
6. Straight Outta Lynwood
7. Dare to Be Stupid
8. Off the Deep End
9. Alapoloza
10. In 3-D
11. Poodle Hat
12. UHF
13. Alpocalypse
14. Polka Party!
taste is only something if it is yours.
- mrmeadows
- Obsessed
- Posts: 1591
- Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2002 10:18 am
- Location: Burbank, CA
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
Here's mine, without over-thinking it too much. Note that MF may very well rise over time. . .too early for me to assess it as "great", I think. (But it's on the cusp):
Top Tier (Great):
1) Running With Scissors
2) In 3-D
3) Poodle Hat
4) Straight Outta Lynwood
Middle Tier (Good):
5) Mandatory Fun
6) "Weird Al" Yankovic
7) Alpocalypse
8 ) Off the Deep End
9) Polka Party!
Bottom Tier (Meh):
10) UHF
11) Dare to Be Stupid
12) Bad Hair Day
13) Even Worse
14) Alapalooza
Top Tier (Great):
1) Running With Scissors
2) In 3-D
3) Poodle Hat
4) Straight Outta Lynwood
Middle Tier (Good):
5) Mandatory Fun
6) "Weird Al" Yankovic
7) Alpocalypse
8 ) Off the Deep End
9) Polka Party!
Bottom Tier (Meh):
10) UHF
11) Dare to Be Stupid
12) Bad Hair Day
13) Even Worse
14) Alapalooza
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:45 am
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
In all honesty, I like every album a good amount, I don't think Al has a single "Bad" album, that being said, this is the way I rank them.
My Choices
1. Straight Outta Lynwood
2. Poodle Hat
3. Mandatory Fun
4. Even Worse
5. Bad Hair Day
6. Alapalooza
7. Polka Party!
8. Dare to be Stupid
9. Running with Scissors
10. Alpocalypse
11. Off The Deep End
12. UHF
13. In 3-D
14. "Weird Al" Yankovic
My Choices
1. Straight Outta Lynwood
2. Poodle Hat
3. Mandatory Fun
4. Even Worse
5. Bad Hair Day
6. Alapalooza
7. Polka Party!
8. Dare to be Stupid
9. Running with Scissors
10. Alpocalypse
11. Off The Deep End
12. UHF
13. In 3-D
14. "Weird Al" Yankovic
-
- Be jealous.
- Posts: 937
- Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 2:00 am
- Location: Location! Location!!
- Contact:
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
I always feel the newest album is the best, so my list would be:
1. Mandatory Fun
2. Alpocalypse
3. Straight Outta Lynwood
4. Poodle Hat
5. Running with Scissors
6. Bad Hair Day
7. Alapalooza
8. Off The Deep End
9. UHF
10. Even Worse
11. Polka Party!
12. Dare to be Stupid
13. In 3-D
14. "Weird Al" Yankovic
Bermuda
1. Mandatory Fun
2. Alpocalypse
3. Straight Outta Lynwood
4. Poodle Hat
5. Running with Scissors
6. Bad Hair Day
7. Alapalooza
8. Off The Deep End
9. UHF
10. Even Worse
11. Polka Party!
12. Dare to be Stupid
13. In 3-D
14. "Weird Al" Yankovic
Bermuda
- spunkyandy
- Occasional
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 7:32 am
- Location: Southwest Washington State
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
Agree with DiegoMcArthur, as Al has never released a 'bad' album. Despite the fact that Al and his band have perfected their music, I sometimes get nostalgic for the older material. This is a tough assignment!
1. Straight Outta Lynwood
2. Mandatory Fun (Jackson Park Express my fav)
3. Alpocalypse
4. Poodle Hat
5. Running With Scissors
6. Bad Hair Day
7. Off the Deep End
8. Dare To Be Stupid
9. Even Worse
10. In 3-D
11. UHF
12. Polka Party!
13. "Weird Al" Yankovic
14. Alapalooza
1. Straight Outta Lynwood
2. Mandatory Fun (Jackson Park Express my fav)
3. Alpocalypse
4. Poodle Hat
5. Running With Scissors
6. Bad Hair Day
7. Off the Deep End
8. Dare To Be Stupid
9. Even Worse
10. In 3-D
11. UHF
12. Polka Party!
13. "Weird Al" Yankovic
14. Alapalooza
~Andrea K. B.~ @AndreaKay1984
- joseyklein
- Obsessed
- Posts: 1657
- Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:12 am
- Location: Sultan, WA
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
Tough one.. here's my take..
1. Mandatory Fun
2. Straight Outta Lynwood
3. Running With Scissors
4. Bad Hair Day
5. Off the Deep End
6. Even worse
7. Alpocalypse
8. Poodle Hat
9. Alapalooza
10. In 3-D
11. UHF Soundtrack
12. Dare To Be Stupid
13. Polka Party
14. Weird Al Yankovic
1. Mandatory Fun
2. Straight Outta Lynwood
3. Running With Scissors
4. Bad Hair Day
5. Off the Deep End
6. Even worse
7. Alpocalypse
8. Poodle Hat
9. Alapalooza
10. In 3-D
11. UHF Soundtrack
12. Dare To Be Stupid
13. Polka Party
14. Weird Al Yankovic
...our neighbors septic tank was the closest thing we had..