Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the albums?
Moderator: Moderators
- Yankomaniac
- Off The Deep End
- Posts: 3621
- Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:50 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada \m/
- Contact:
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
Yeah I'd definitely agree that the stuff on Leaks was the best of Alpocalypse. Glad they didn't do that with Mandatory Fun.
What a racket they're makin', Jack, they keep me up at night playin' their electric guitars!!
- FreeDeliveryFan
- Occasional
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 4:10 am
ALbum Ranking
This might sound very very simple, I don't think it has been done on here yet in the past year. From most favorable to least favorable, rank YOUR PERSONAL FAVORITE ALbums from most favorite to least favorite. This is all 14 studio albums, now including Mandatory Fun of course. Honestly i'm just curious as to what everybody ranks. And remember, your personal list.
Mine:
1.) In-3D
2.) Mandatory Fun
3.) Running With Scissors
4.) Dare To Be Stupid
5.) Straight Outta Lynwood
6.) Alpocalypse
7.) UHF
8.) Bad Hair Day
9.) Off The Deep End
10.)Even Worse
11.)Poodle Hat
12.)Weird Al Yankovic
13.)Polka Party
14.)Alapalooza
The fun thing about this is obviously everyone has their own opinion, so it's interesting to see different lists. I'll admit mine may have some bias as to how much I've listened to a certain album over and over again while others in their entirety only a few times. Let's see what everybody's got!
Mine:
1.) In-3D
2.) Mandatory Fun
3.) Running With Scissors
4.) Dare To Be Stupid
5.) Straight Outta Lynwood
6.) Alpocalypse
7.) UHF
8.) Bad Hair Day
9.) Off The Deep End
10.)Even Worse
11.)Poodle Hat
12.)Weird Al Yankovic
13.)Polka Party
14.)Alapalooza
The fun thing about this is obviously everyone has their own opinion, so it's interesting to see different lists. I'll admit mine may have some bias as to how much I've listened to a certain album over and over again while others in their entirety only a few times. Let's see what everybody's got!
"Near...far...I'll Jump In My Car!"
- Big Spoon
- Welp.
- Posts: 28060
- Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 5:44 pm
- Awards: - Most Dedicated Non-Spoiler (2007)
- Best GC Thread (2010)
- Best TTR Skit (2010)
- Outstanding Achievement In Fan Parody (Recorded), Shared With The Rest Of The Minor Celebrities (2015) - Location: Pacific Palisades, CA
- Contact:
- Waffle King
- Occasional
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:51 pm
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
Pretty tough to rank them. I'm also of the opinion there's no such thing as a "bad" ALbum. But there are some I listen to more than others.
1. Dare To Be Stupid. Some of my favorites. Yoda, I want a new Duck and one of his best polkas.
2. Alpocalypse. Lots of great songs on this one,rarely skip any.
3. Running with Scissors. One of his best. Apart from Jerry Springer,not really any songs I dislike.
4.Poodle Hat. One of my alltime favorites. Not crazy about a couple,but some real strong songs here.
5. Bad Hair Day. Another strong showing for Al. A couple may get skipped from time to time.
6.Alapalooza. Jurassic Park,Bedrock Anthem and come on, WAFFLE KING! Also the classic Bohemian Polka!
I guess this is where I'd separate it from the top tier
7. In 3-D Great Album with some classics like Eat It,Jeopardy, Rocky parody and Nature Trail to Hell.
8.UHF Kind of a cross between OFF THE DEEP END & EVEN WORSE. Some real gems among a few clunkers.
9.Off the Deep End. I've appreciated this album a bit more over time. Some of his best album tracks, I Was Only Kidding,When I was Your Age,Trigger Happy.
10.Even Worse. I feel badly about ranking this one relatively low.I don't listen to it as often.It probably has to do with the fact that I played it EVERY DAY as a kid for six months. But also,it was a time when Al was still trying to figure out the new trends in music,so many of the songs are parodies of 60's remakes.
11."Weird Al" Yankovic. Again,not a bad album in the slightest. Some of the songs sound a bit..."primitive" for lack of a better term,but I enjoy it also for it's heavy accordion usage. (Which Al has gotten away from in recent years)
These are the ones that probably get played less than the others.
12.Polka Party. I like most of the songs. A couple of outright duds (Toothless People!) notwithstanding.
13.Mandatory Fun. Kinda strange to find myself ranking a new one so low. I don't think it has as much replay value as some of his other works. But a great Polka and some solid songs mixed in.
14.Straight Outta Lynwood Another case where I just don't find myself playing this one often,beyond a few noteworthy songs.
1. Dare To Be Stupid. Some of my favorites. Yoda, I want a new Duck and one of his best polkas.
2. Alpocalypse. Lots of great songs on this one,rarely skip any.
3. Running with Scissors. One of his best. Apart from Jerry Springer,not really any songs I dislike.
4.Poodle Hat. One of my alltime favorites. Not crazy about a couple,but some real strong songs here.
5. Bad Hair Day. Another strong showing for Al. A couple may get skipped from time to time.
6.Alapalooza. Jurassic Park,Bedrock Anthem and come on, WAFFLE KING! Also the classic Bohemian Polka!
I guess this is where I'd separate it from the top tier
7. In 3-D Great Album with some classics like Eat It,Jeopardy, Rocky parody and Nature Trail to Hell.
8.UHF Kind of a cross between OFF THE DEEP END & EVEN WORSE. Some real gems among a few clunkers.
9.Off the Deep End. I've appreciated this album a bit more over time. Some of his best album tracks, I Was Only Kidding,When I was Your Age,Trigger Happy.
10.Even Worse. I feel badly about ranking this one relatively low.I don't listen to it as often.It probably has to do with the fact that I played it EVERY DAY as a kid for six months. But also,it was a time when Al was still trying to figure out the new trends in music,so many of the songs are parodies of 60's remakes.
11."Weird Al" Yankovic. Again,not a bad album in the slightest. Some of the songs sound a bit..."primitive" for lack of a better term,but I enjoy it also for it's heavy accordion usage. (Which Al has gotten away from in recent years)
These are the ones that probably get played less than the others.
12.Polka Party. I like most of the songs. A couple of outright duds (Toothless People!) notwithstanding.
13.Mandatory Fun. Kinda strange to find myself ranking a new one so low. I don't think it has as much replay value as some of his other works. But a great Polka and some solid songs mixed in.
14.Straight Outta Lynwood Another case where I just don't find myself playing this one often,beyond a few noteworthy songs.
Back off me,man-back off.
-
- Regular
- Posts: 234
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:56 pm
- Location: A house.
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
14. Polka Party
13. UHF
12. Alpocalypse
11. Off the Deep End
10. Alapalooza
9. Running With Scissors
8. Poodle Hat
7. Bad Hair Day
6. Dare To Be Stupid
5. Mandatory Fun
4. "Weird Al" Yankovic
3. Even Worse
2. In 3D
1. Straight Outta Lynwood
Something like that
13. UHF
12. Alpocalypse
11. Off the Deep End
10. Alapalooza
9. Running With Scissors
8. Poodle Hat
7. Bad Hair Day
6. Dare To Be Stupid
5. Mandatory Fun
4. "Weird Al" Yankovic
3. Even Worse
2. In 3D
1. Straight Outta Lynwood
Something like that
- HappyGilmore
- Obsessed
- Posts: 1892
- Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 5:19 pm
- Location: Philly
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
1.) Running With Scissors. His best album.
2.) Bad Hair Day. Pretty solid.
3.) Dare to Be Stupid
4.) Off The Deep End
5.) Even Worse
6.) In 3D
7.) Alapalooza
8.) Mandatory Fun
9.) Straight Outta Lynwood
10.) UHF
11.) Alpocalypse
12.) Weird Al Yankovic
13.) Poodle Hat
14.) Polka Party.
Polka Party is terrible. Poodle Hat is terrible.
2.) Bad Hair Day. Pretty solid.
3.) Dare to Be Stupid
4.) Off The Deep End
5.) Even Worse
6.) In 3D
7.) Alapalooza
8.) Mandatory Fun
9.) Straight Outta Lynwood
10.) UHF
11.) Alpocalypse
12.) Weird Al Yankovic
13.) Poodle Hat
14.) Polka Party.
Polka Party is terrible. Poodle Hat is terrible.
- Yankomaniac
- Off The Deep End
- Posts: 3621
- Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:50 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada \m/
- Contact:
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
Come on now, good ranking, but terrible?
What a racket they're makin', Jack, they keep me up at night playin' their electric guitars!!
- HappyGilmore
- Obsessed
- Posts: 1892
- Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 5:19 pm
- Location: Philly
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
Terrible is...harsh. But, I dislike those two the most. A standout track on each but...
- YankoSwag 8888
- Obsessed
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:56 pm
- Awards: All of them
- Location: Victoria BC
- Contact:
Re: Now that Mandatory Fun is out, how do you rank the album
1 (Best). Running With Scissors
2. Mandatory Fun
3. Dare To Be Stupid
4. Poodle Hat
5. Off The Deep End
6. Straight Outta Lynwood
7. Bad Hair Day
8. "Weird Al" Yankovic In 3-D
9. Alpocalypse
10. UHF Original Motion Picture Soundtrack & Other Stuff
11. Even Worse
12. "Weird Al" Yankovic
13. Polka Party
14. Alapalooza
2. Mandatory Fun
3. Dare To Be Stupid
4. Poodle Hat
5. Off The Deep End
6. Straight Outta Lynwood
7. Bad Hair Day
8. "Weird Al" Yankovic In 3-D
9. Alpocalypse
10. UHF Original Motion Picture Soundtrack & Other Stuff
11. Even Worse
12. "Weird Al" Yankovic
13. Polka Party
14. Alapalooza